A Glorious History

1966 - 2017
  • 2016

    Sir John Hawkwood
    Winner of; 2016 Metropolitan
    Gr.1, Australia

  • 2013/14

    Fiorente
    Winner of: 2013 Melbourne Cup, Gr.1,
    2014 Australian Cup, Gr.1, Australia.

  • 2011

    Glass Harmonium
    Winner of: 2011 Mackinnon Stakes,
    Gr.1, Australia.

  • 2008/9

    Conduit
    Winner of: 2008 St Leger, Gr.1, Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1, 2009 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Gr.1, Breeders’
    Cup Turf, Gr.1.

  • 2007

    Mountain High
    Winner of: 2007 Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

  • 2004

    Gamut
    Winner of: 2004 Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

  • 2004

    North Light
    Winner of: 2004 Epsom Derby, Gr.1.

  • 2002/3

    Islington
    Winner of: 2002 & 2003 Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1,
    Nassau Stakes, Gr.1, 2003 Breeders’ Cup
    Filly & Mare Turf, Gr.1.

  • 2001/2

    Golan
    Winner of: 2001 2000 Guineas Stakes, Gr.1,
    2002 King George VI And Queen Elizabeth
    Diamond Stakes, Gr.1.

  • 2001/2

    Indian Danehill
    Winner of: 2000 Prix Ganay, Gr.1.

  • 2000

    Greek Dance
    Winner of: 2000 Grosser Dallmayr-Preis
    (Bayerisches Zuchtrennen), Gr.1, Germany.

  • 1997/01

    Desert Boy/Oriental Express
    Winner of: 1997 Hong Kong Derby, Gr.1, 1998
    Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, 1999 & 2001
    Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1.

  • 1996/7

    Pilsudski
    Winner of: 1996 Breeders’ Cup Turf, Gr.1,
    Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1,
    1997 Japan Cup, Gr.1, Champion Stakes, Gr.1,
    Coral-Eclipse Stakes, Gr.1, Irish Champion Stakes, Gr.1.

  • 1995/6

    Fastness
    Winner of: 1995 & 1996
    Eddie Read Handicap, Gr.1, USA.

  • 1995

    Spectrum
    Winner of: 1995 Champion Stakes Gr.1,
    Irish 2000 Guineas, Gr.1.

  • 1992

    Saddler’s Hall
    Winner of: 1992 Coronation Cup, Gr.1.

  • 1992

    Sought Out
    Winner of: 1992 Prix Du Cadran, Gr.1.

  • 1990

    Hellenic
    Winner of: 1990 Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1.

  • 1988

    Prince Of Dance
    Winner of: 1988 Dewhurst Stakes, Gr.1.

  • 1987/9

    Emmson
    Winner of: 1987 Futurity Stakes, Gr 1, 1989
    Prix Gontaut Biron, Gr.1.

  • 1985

    Helen Street
    Winner of: 1985 Irish Oaks, Gr.1.

  • 1983

    Lancastrian
    Winner of: 1983 Prix Ganay, Gr.1.

  • 1983

    Sun Princess
    Winner of: 1983 Epsom Oaks, Gr.1,
    St Leger, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1.

  • 1979

    Troy
    Winner of: 1979 Epsom Derby, Gr.1, Irish Sweeps
    Derby, Gr.1, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth
    Diamond Stakes, Gr.1, Benson & Hedges Gold Cup, Gr.1.

  • 1976

    Sharper
    Winner of: 1976 Grosser Preis
    Von Baden, Gr.1, Germany.

  • 1974

    Admetus
    Winner of: 1974 Prince of Wales’s Stakes, Gr.1,
    Washington D C International, Gr.1.

  • 1972

    Sallust
    Winner of: 1972 Sussex Stakes, Gr.1,
    Prix du Moulin, Gr.1.

  • 1971/2

    Sun Prince
    Winner of: 1971 Prix Robert Papin,
    Gr 1, 1972 St. James’s Palace
    Stakes, Gr 1.

  • 1967

    Reform
    Winner of: 1967 Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Gr.1,
    St. James’s Palace Stakes, Gr.1, Champion Stakes,
    Gr.1, Sussex Stakes Gr.1.

  • 1966

    Dart Board
    Winner of: 1966 Dewhurst Stakes, Gr.1.